Agenda

Download the JOBS1st Summit agenda (PDF)

 

August 24, 2014

5:00 - 7:00 PMRegistration Desk Open
(Westin Hotel Lobby)

 

Day One – August 25, 2014

7:30 AMRegistration and Continental Breakfast
(Convention Center East Atrium/Gallery)
9:00 AMWelcome and Summit Overview
(Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom B/C)
  • Julia K. Hearthway, Secretary, PA Department of Labor & Industry
  • David Malone, Chair, PA Workforce Investment Board
9:15 AMBuilding a Stronger Pennsylvania and JOBS1stPA
(Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom B/C)
  • Governor Tom Corbett
9:30 AMThe Future of Work and Learning: Examining Opportunities for Talent Development in the 21st Century
(Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom B/C)
  • Edward Coleman, CEO, Unisys Corporation
  • Frank Friedman, CEO, Deloitte LLP
  • Subra Suresh, Ph.D., President, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Moderator:  Melanie Brown, Education Program Officer, The Heinz Endowments
10:30 AMBREAK
(Gallery)
10:45 AMSustained Corporate Involvement in Talent Development: Making the Most of Talents and Abilities
(Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom B/C)
  • Eric Foss, CEO, Aramark Corporation
  • John Fry, President, Drexel University
  • Sue Schick, Chief Growth Officer, UnitedHealthcare Community & State, a division of UnitedHealthcare
  • Moderator:  David Patti, President and CEO, PA Business Council
11:45 AMLUNCH
(Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A)
1:00 PMThe Game Changer:  Energy = Jobs for Pennsylvanians
(Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom B/C)
A conversation between Governor Tom Corbett and T. Boone Pickens, Chairman, BP Capital Management
  • Moderator:  Julia K. Hearthway, Secretary, PA Department of Labor & Industry
1:45 PMEnergy – Jobs – Talent Development
(Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom B/C)
  • Nick Deluliis, CEO, CONSOL Energy
  • Davie Jane Gilmour, Ph.D., President, Penn College of Technology
  • Mario Longhi, CEO, US Steel
  • Phil Rinaldi, CEO, Philadelphia Energy Solutions
  • Moderator:  Chris Abruzzo, Secretary, PA Department of Environmental Protection
2:45 PMBREAK
(Gallery)
3:00 PMMake It in PA:  Bringing Manufacturing Jobs Home Through Innovation, Targeted Reshoring and Talent Development
(Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom B/C)
  • R. Michael Cortez, Sr. Advisor to the Secretary, Acting Deputy Secretary, Community Affairs and Development, PA DCED
  • Pat Gallagher, Ph.D., Chancellor and CEO, University of Pittsburgh
  • Jennifer McNelly, President, The Manufacturing Institute
  • Moderator:  David N. Taylor, Executive Director, PA Manufacturers Association
4:00 PMSeamless Connections in Education
(Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom B/C)
  • Frank T. Brogan, Chancellor, Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education
  • Carolyn Dumaresq, Ed.D., Acting Secretary, PA Department of Education
  • John J. "Ski" Sygielski, Ed.D., President, Harrisburg Area Community College
  • Moderator:  Guido Pichini, Chairman, PASSHE Board of Governors
5:30 - 7:00 PMRECEPTION
(Gallery)

 

Day Two – August 26, 2014

7:30 AMContinental Breakfast
(Gallery)
8:30 AMWelcome Back – Opening Remarks
(Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom B/C)
  • Lt. Governor Jim Cawley
8:45 AMDeveloping the Right Talent:  Finding and Preparing a Job-Ready Workforce Using Proven Solutions
(Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom B/C)
  • Donna Allie, President, Team Clean
  • Rex Boland, Vice President, B. Braun Medical, Inc.
  • Lorrie Paul Crum, Vice President, Corporate Relations, Kennametal Inc.
  • Robert Daley, CEO, 4moms
  • Jim Ertl, Vice President and General Manager, Measurement Products, FMC Technologies
  • Gary Fudala, Vice President, PTR Baler & Compactor Co.
  • Dorith Hakim, General Manager, Sikorsky Global Helicopters
  • Brian Hess, Sales and Marketing Manager, Astro Machine Works, Inc.
  • Moderator:  Gene Barr, President and CEO, Pennsylvania Chamber of Business & Industry
9:45 AMBREAK
(Gallery)
10:00 AMBreakout Sessions
  • Session I - Examples of Gaming Technology Creating the Intersection of Work and Learning (Room 301/302)
    • Richard J. Barcaskey, Executive Director, Constructors Association of Western PA
    • Lauren Katarski, Special Assistant to the Secretary, PA Department of Labor & Industry
    • James Kunz, Business Manager, International Union of Operating Engineers Local 66
    • Jessica Trybus, CEO, Etcetera Edutainment, Senior Special Faculty, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Session II - Attracting and Engaging World-Class Talent (Room 304/305)
    • Danielle Hawkins, Senior Manager, Deloitte Consulting LLP
    • Bill Pelster, Principal, Deloitte Services LP
  • Session III - An Ethical Guide to Workforce Development (Room 303)
    • Tom Zipfel, Chief Counsel, Office of Chief Counsel, PA Department of Labor & Industry
    • (Qualified for 1 CLE Ethics Credit)
  • Session IV - Prisoner Re-Entry Programs (Room 315/316)
    • John Wetzel, Secretary, PA Department of Corrections
  • Session V - Economic Development/Workforce Development Collaboration – PA Department of Community and Economic Development and PA Department of Labor and Industry (Room 317/318)
    • Carolyn Newhouse, Deputy Secretary for Innovation and Investment, DCED
    • Michael Rossman, Director, Governor's Action Team
    • Michelle Staton, Deputy Secretary, Workforce Development, PA Department of Labor & Industry
    • Moderator: Rich Hudic, Executive Deputy Secretary, PA Department of Community and Economic Development
11:00 AMBREAK
(Gallery)
11:30 AMBreakout Sessions
  • Session I - Talent Pipeline of Older Workers
    (Room 301/302)
    • Claudia Timbo, CEO and President, Company Voice
    • Ed Redfern, Jr., Senior Issue Specialist, Education & Outreach/Financial Security, AARP
    • David Gingerich, Deputy Secretary, PA Department of Aging
  • Session II - Apprenticeship Training Models: Solutions that Work
    (Room 304/305)
    • Phil Ameris, President & Business Manager, Laborers' District Council of Western Pennsylvania
    • Jack Zimmer, President & CEO, Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc. – Keystone Chapter
    • Moderator: J. Scott Robinette, Deputy Secretary, Safety and Labor Management Relations, PA Department of Labor & Industry
  • Session III - Workforce Challenges and Innovative Solutions at the State Level
    (Room 317/318)
    • Kelly Logan, Secretary, PA Office of Administration
  • Session IV - Talent Pipeline of Individuals with Disabilities – Single Point of Contact for Employers
    (Room 315/316)
    • Denise Verchimak, Director, Office of Vocational Rehabilitation
    • David DeNotaris, Director, Office of Blindness and Visual Services
    • Ralph Roach, Division Chief, Business Services and Outreach
    • Moderator: Michael Vovakes, Special Assistant to the Secretary, PA Department of Labor & Industry
  • Session V - Labor Supply and Demand
    (Room 303)
    • Sue Mukherjee, Director, Center for Workforce Information and Analysis, PA Department of Labor & Industry
12:30 PMLUNCH with Honoring our Veterans Event
(Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A)
  • Julia K. Hearthway, Secretary, PA Department of Labor & Industry
  • General Timothy Hilty, PA Department of Military and Veterans Affairs
  • Retired Lt. Colonel Scott Rainey, PA Civil Service Commission
2:00 PMBreakout Sessions
  • Healthcare: Current and Future Talent Needs (Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom B/C)
    • Cynthia Bagwell, VP for Talent Acquisition, Geisinger Health System
    • Jacqueline Bauer, CAO, Allegheny Health Network
    • Steven Shapiro, M.D. Executive VP, Chief Medical Services Officer, UPMC
    • Moderator: Karen Feinstein, CEO, Jewish Healthcare Foundation
  • The 2014 Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA): What Does It All Mean - Where Do We Go From Here? (Room 301/302)
    • Tom Zipfel, Chief Counsel, Office of Chief Counsel, PA Department of Labor & Industry
    • (Qualified for 1 CLE Substantive Credit)
3:00 PMSummit Closing Remarks
(Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom B/C and Room 301/302)
  • Julia K. Hearthway, Secretary, PA Department of Labor & Industry
  • Michelle Staton, Deputy Secretary, Workforce Development, PA Department of Labor & Industry